3582162074_30774da712_o
Race officers for weekly races are taken from participating boats in turn, and will need at least two crew to assist them. A race officer who cannot be present on the prescribed day must find a substitute to run the race. See the sailing instructions for further information.

On Wednesday evening racing, boats that are race officers are allowed to race and start the race using a gate start.

For more information on the Guidance for race officers, please view B.M.Y.C. Mandatory safety equipment document.

Current race officers

Race officers for racing events in 2017 and beyond are as follows:

Race title Officer(s)
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 1 Peter Whittle
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 2 - CC1 Mark Jephcott
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 3 Michael Miller / Graham Goldsmith / Jane Goldsmith
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 4 Paul Farrands
Frostbite Series 2017: Race 5 Ken Costello / Guy Smith
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 6 Colin Scarff
Spring Series 2017 - Race 1 - CC2 Alex Laurie
Spring Series 2017 - Race 2 Paul Dupret
Spring Series 2017 - Race 3 Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 1 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Spring Series 2017 - Race 4 Steve Trigwell
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 2 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Spring Series 2017 - Race 5 - CC3 Clive Wilding / Bob De’Ath
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 3 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Spring Series 2017 - Race 6 Phil Blume / Phil Thomas
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 4 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 1 Matthew Holmes
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 5 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Race Training Workshop 1 Matthew Holmes
Early Summer Series 2017 - Races 3 and 4 Rob Mclean
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 2 Matthew Holmes
Race Training Workshop 2 Matthew Holmes
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 3 - RIR Matthew Holmes
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 4 Matthew Holmes
Late Summer Series 2017 - Race 2 Rob Mclean
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 1 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Late Summer Series 2017 - Race 3 Robert Stiles
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 2 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 3 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 4 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 5 Matthew Holmes
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 5 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Autumn Series 2017 - Race 3 Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg
Winter Series 2017 - Race 5 Robert Stiles