3582162074_30774da712_o
Race officers for weekly races are taken from participating boats in turn, and will need at least two crew to assist them. A race officer who cannot be present on the prescribed day must find a substitute to run the race. See the sailing instructions for further information.

On Wednesday evening racing, boats that are race officers are allowed to race and start the race using a gate start.

For more information on the Guidance for race officers, please view BMYC Safety Regulations 2017.

Current race officers

Race officers for racing events in 2017 and beyond are as follows:

Race title Officer(s)
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 1 Peter Whittle
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 2 - CC1 Mark Jephcott
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 3 Michael Miller / Graham Goldsmith / Jane Goldsmith
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 4 Paul Farrands
Frostbite Series 2017: Race 5 Ken Costello / Guy Smith
Frostbite Series 2017 - Race 6 Colin Scarff
Spring Series 2017 - Race 1 - CC2 Alex Laurie
Spring Series 2017 - Race 2 Paul Dupret
Spring Series 2017 - Race 3 Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 1 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Spring Series 2017 - Race 4 Steve Trigwell
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 2 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Spring Series 2017 - Race 5 - CC3 Clive Wilding / Bob De’Ath
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 3 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Spring Series 2017 - Race 6 Phil Blume / Phil Thomas
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 4 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 1 Matthew Holmes
Club Class (Spring) 2017 - 5 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Race Training Workshop 1 Matthew Holmes
Early Summer Series 2017 - Races 3 and 4 Rob Mclean
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 2 Matthew Holmes
Race Training Workshop 2 Matthew Holmes
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 3 - RIR Matthew Holmes
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 4 Matthew Holmes
Late Summer Series 2017 - Race 2 Rob Mclean
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 1 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Late Summer Series 2017 - Race 3 Robert Stiles
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 2 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 3 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 4 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Coastal Series 2017 - Race 5 Matthew Holmes
Club Class (Autumn) 2017 - 5 Janice Dykes / Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Autumn Series 2017 - Race 3 Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg
Winter Series 2017 - Race 2 - CC11 Bob De’Ath / Clive Wilding
Winter Series 2017 - Race 3 Michael Miller
Winter Series 2017 - Race 4 Alex Laurie
Winter Series 2017 - Race 5 Robert Stiles
Winter Series 2017 - Race 6 - CC12 Michael Miller
Frostbite Series 2018 - R1 Peter Tyler / Pip Tyler
Frostbite Series 2018 - R2 Robert Spender
Frostbite Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Frostbite Series 2018 - R4 Graham Walton
Frostbite Series 2018 - R5 Owen Boydd
Frostbite Series 2018 - R6 Alex Laurie
Spring Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Spring Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Spring Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Spring Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Spring Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Spring Series 2018 - R6 TBA
Beachy Head Races Alex Laurie
Coastal Series 2018 - R1 Alex Laurie
Early Summer Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Early Summer Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Coastal Series 2018 - R2 Alex Laurie
Early Wednesday Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Early Summer Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Early Wednesday Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Offshore Series 2018 - R1 Colin Scarff
Offshore Series 2018 - R2 Colin Scarff
Early Wednesday Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Early Summer Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Early Wednesday Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Early Summer Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Early Wednesday Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Offshore Series 2018 - R4 - Jeu d'Esprit Alex Laurie
Early Wednesday Series 2018 - R6 TBA
Pursuit Event 2018-1 Alex Laurie
Mid-Wednesday Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Coastal Series 2018 - R3 Alex Laurie
Pursuit Event 2018-2 Alex Laurie
Mid-Wednesday Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Sussex Combined Clubs Regatta (inc Sussex IRC Champs) Alex Laurie
Mid-Wednesday Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Mid-Wednesday Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Mid-Wednesday Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Coastal Series 2018 - R4 Alex Laurie
Mid-Wednesday Series 2018 - R6 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Late Wednesday Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Late Wednesday Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Late Wednesday Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Pursuit Event 2018-3 Alex Laurie
Late Wednesday Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Pursuit Event 2018-4 Alex Laurie
Late Wednesday Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Late Summer Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Late Wednesday Series 2018 - R6 TBA
SHYC Regatta 2018 Alex Laurie
Coastal Series 2018 - R5 Alex Laurie
Late Summer Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Late Summer Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Late Summer Series 2018 - R4 TBA
BMYC Regatta 2018 Alex Laurie
Late Summer Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Coastal Series 2018 - R6 Alex Laurie
Autumn Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Autumn Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Autumn Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Autumn Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Autumn Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Autumn Series 2018 - R6 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R1 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R2 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R3 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R4 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R5 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R6 TBA
Winter Series 2018 - R7 TBA